Parson Drove Custom and Classic Vehicle Show 2012 Show Report

Despite the poor weather on Saturday the evening event was well attended with over 30 people taking part in the Outdoor Zumba class run by Amy West.

Sunday was the best attended show in the five years it has been running with 166 vehicles entered in the Show and Shine competition with many many more just on display.

The two days were very successful with profits estimated to be in excess of £3,000.

The winners of the 14 classes are:

Class1
Best Classic Car sponsored by R.T.Motors, 59, S Carter with a Mk2 Ford Escort.

Class 2
Best Custom Car sponsored by Parson Drove Post Office, 157, M Bates with a Ford Model B32

Class 3
Best Pre-50’s Classic Car sponsored by Whittlesey Pine, 50, Chris Arnold with his Alvis Speed 20.

Class 4
Best Kit Car sponsored by Reader Electrical, 93, J Reader with a VW Beach Buggy.

Class 5
Best Car in Show sponsored by John & June Rose, 26, M Cottingham with a Citroen DS.

Class 6 Best Classic Bike sponsored by J.B.Bikes, 141, B Doughty with a 350 AJS.

Class 7
Best Custom Bike sponsored by Fenland Choppers, 162, N Barnard with a Suzuki VZR 1800

Class 8
Best Pre 50’s Classic Bike sponsored by Harmony Roofing, 141, B Doughty with a 350 AJS

Class 9
Best Trike sponsored by Thorney Van Sales, 111, D Hall with a Honda

Class 10
Best Scooter sponsored by R P M Signs, 151, Alice with a Triumph Tina

Class 11
Best In Show Bike sponsored by D Q PAT Testing Services, 108 D Quarrington with her MV Augusta

Class 12
Best Paint Job sponsored by D.J Elbury & Son, 71, I Budd with a the French Connection Mustang

Class 13
Shed of the Show sponsored by Swan Inn, 118, I Wilson with a Reliant Trike

Class 14
Best Tractor sponsored by Fishlocks Stables & Groundwork, 52, C Edwards

Winner of the Fenland Friendship wine hamper was ticket number 130 Y Reader

Winner of the Car Blow Up sponsored by Tall Trees Leisure was D Taylor

Winner of the Speedo Reading competition was won by P Tibbs with the correct answer 90.

  • Class 1 Best Classic Car

  • Class 2 Best Custom Car

  • Class 3 Best Pre-50’s Classic Car

  • Clas 4 Best Kit Car

  • Class 5 Best Car in Show

  • Class 6 Best Classic Bike and Class 8 Best Pre 50’s Classic Bike

  • Best Scooter

  • Class 11 Best In Show Bike

  • Class 13 Shed of the Show